Participating Artists

synopsis2015synopsis

All the artists and people in the arts on this monumental list have generously appeared for residencies or as performers at the New Arts Program since its inception in Kutztown, PA, back in 1974. A potent reminder of what a great regional resource we’ve got going for us here. Everyone of them deserves another round of applause. Consult

Consultation Residencies
Kutztown and other Lehigh Valley and Berks area sites

1974

David Rabinowitch

1975

Bruce Boice
Philip Glass
Yvonne Rainer
Steve Reich
Gary Stephen
Carolee Thea

1976

Liza Bear
Bill Beckley
Douglas Davis
Kent Floeter
Jan Groover
Beryl Korot
Robert Mangold
Karol Micholas
Brenda Miller
Robert Pincus Witten
Richard Serra
Valery Taylor

1977

Vito Acconci
Trisha Brown
Paula Cooper
Rudolph DeHarak
Suzi Gablik
Philip Glass
Joan La Barbara
Mary Miss
Dorothea Rockburne
Charles Ross
Michael Snow
Marcia Tucker

1978

Connie Beckley
Janet Fish
Sidney Geist
Dan Graham
Denise Green
Marcia Hafif
Joan Jonas
Richard Kostelanetz
Steve Poleskie
Lucio Pozzi
Brenda Richardson
Visiting Arts Collaborative
Jackie Winsor

1979

Roberta Allen
Robert Ashley
Regina Cornwell
Constance DeJong
Molissa Fenley
Jon Gibson
Sam Gilliam
Bill T. Jones
Meredith Monk
Nam June Paik
David Shapiro
Julius Tobias

1980

Mac Adams
Peter Berg
John Cage
Efrain DeJesus
Koki Doktori
Simone Forti
Malcolm Goldstein
Juan Gonzalez
Bill Jensen
Irene Stein
Valentine Tatransky

1981

Laurie Anderson
Milton Brutten
Ed Bullins
Peter Campus
Douglas Dunn
Linda Francis
Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe
Frank Gillette
Roselee Goldberg
David Gordon
Helen Herrick
Frank Lima
Joseph Masheck
Jody Pinto
Norman Henry Pritchard, II
Mark Rappaport
Marta Renzi
Peter Van Riper
Eve Sonneman
Jack Whitten

1982

Johanna Boyce
Glenn Branca
Ping Chong
Ellen Fisher
Michael Goldberg
Peter Gordon
Edgar Grana
Keith Haring
Richard Landry
Brooke Larsen
David Moss
Craig Owens
Jody Pinto
Italo Scanga
Lindsay Stamm Shapiro
Ted Stamm
Bernard Tschumi

1983

Rudolph Burckhardt
Julius Eastman
Peter Eisenman
Ursula Van Rydingsvard
Lawrence Weiner

1984

Ted Castle
Dana Reitz
Sandy Skoglund
Bob Stanley

1985

Cecile Abish
Roberta Allen
Mark Innerst
Patricia Johanson
Ann Magnuson
Jackson MacLow
Tim Miller
John Zorn

1986

David Appel
Tom Bills
Timothy Buckley
Edit Deak
Pooh Kaye
Petr Kotik
Susan Marshall
Lenny Pickett
‘Blue’ Gene Tyranny
David Van Tieghem

1987

Judith Bernstein
David Hacker
Nancy Holt
Michael Kessler
Pauline Oliveros
Wendy Perron
Judith Shea
Kei Takei
Theadora Skipitares
Lynn Umlauf
Hunter Yoder
William Zimmer
Kent Floeter

1988

Dorothy Beskind
Frances Hynes
John Jesurun
Sally Silvers
Carl Stone
Yoshiko Chuma
Louise Lawler
Judith Ren-Lay
Joseph Egan
Frank Mann
Amy Slaton

1989

Jonathan Santlofer
Robin Winters
David Behrman
Jerry Allyn
Klaus Kertess
Jerry Rosenthal
Anna Homler
Phill Niblock
Angel Suarz Rosado
Lynne Tillman

1990

Barry Schwabsky
Ramm Ell Zee
Lenny Seidman
Candy Jernigan
Margo Machida
Bebe Miller
Fred Frith
Gerry Hemingway
Stuart Sherman
Curt Barnes
Elisabetta Vittoni
Kenneth King
Jan Faust
Charlotta Kotik

1991

Mimi Gross
Rochelle Lynn Holt
Li-Lan
Burt Barr
Joseph Celli
John Moran
Catherine Pouzet
Herbert Hundrich
James Clark
Peter Rose
John Yau

1992

Susan Rethorst
Pat McCoy
Tony Oursler
William Zimmer
Midge Stires
Edmund Niemann
Nurit Tilles
Robert Atkins
Diane Torr
Eleanor Heartney
Nancy Fried
Thomas Buckner
Judith Ren-Lay

1993

James Yohe
Robert Atkins
Bill Cole
Archie Rand
William Zimmer
Mary Lucier
Cora Cohen
Victoria Bugbee
James Emery
Joan La Barbara
Robert Murray
Judith Stein
Katherine Parker
Pat McCoy

1994

Helmut Gottschild
Charlotta Kotik
Dan Froot
Deborah Staller

and Eric StallerChristine Schlesinger
Wesley Wei
Daryl Chin
Ralph Lemon
Elizabeth Zimmer
Stuart Sherman
Ann-Sargent Wooster
Koma
John Yau
David Humphrey
William Zimmer
Jeff McMahon
David O’Connell

1995

Paula Court
Peter Zummo
Judith Stein
Hank De Ricco
Bill Buchen

and Mary BuchenMargarita Guergué
Norito Udagawa
Bill Zimmer
Debra Bricker Balken
Jin Hi Kim

and Joseph Celli

1996

Will Insley
Thomas Zollner
Jane Swavely
Marcia Hafif
Charlotta Kotik
David Rousseve
John Weber
Ann-Sargent Wooster
Thomas Zollner

1997

Elizabeth DeRosa
Kenneth Endick
Dan Froot
Neil Greenberg
Margarita Guergue
Tom Hamilton
John Hanhardt
Gerry Hemingway
Bruce Jenkins
Deborah Jowitt
Chasrlotta Kotik
Joan Logue
Lawrence Osgood
Tamar Rogoff
Thomas Zollner
Susan Smith

1998

Debra Bricker Balken
Michael Carson
James Emery
Jon Gibson
William Horrigan
Howard Hussey
Joan Logue
Robert Mattison
Moshe Minio
Bobby Sanabria
Joseph Simon
Risa Steinberg
Carl Stone
Elizabeth Streb
Nancy Topf

1999

Marshal Becker
David Cale
Beryl Korot
Diane Torr
Robert Yasuda
William Zimmer

2000

Victor Colicchio
Ben Munisteri
Nurit Tilles
William Zimmer

2001

Thomas Buckner and
Joseph Kubera
Kari Lindstrom
Behrooz Salimnejad
Elisabetta Vittoni and
Jon Gibson

2002

Jon Gibson
Saul Ostrow

2003

Tom Johnson
Hetty King
Ned Sublette

2004

Carmela Hermann
William Zimmer

2005

Robert Dick
Lilly Wei
William Zimmer


Consultation Residencies
Philadelphia
Painted Bride Art Center, Community Education Center, and Museum of American Art/PA Academy of Fine Arts

1988

Jon Gibson
Philip Glass
Constance DeJong
Molissa Fenley
Douglas Dunn
Theadora Skipitares

1989

Fred Frith
John Zorn
Lenny Pickett
Sally Silvers

1990

Robert Stanley
Jerri Allyn
Pooh Kaye
Curt Barnes
Simone Forti
Kenneth King

1991

Patricia Johanson
Alvin Curran

1992

Connie Beckley
Elizabeth Vittoni
Leroy Jenkins
Dana Reitz
Clarence Morgan
Eleanor Heartney
Louise Fishman

1993

Charlotta Kotik
Wendy Perron
Pat McCoy
Robert Atkins
Thomas Buckner

1994

Bill Cole
Pat McCoy
David Shapiro
William Zimmer
Marta Renzi
David Dorfman
Debra Bricker Balken

1995

Elizabeth Zimmer
Ralph Lemon
Raphael Rubinstein
Ann Carlson
Charlotta Kotik
John Yau

1996

Ann-Sargent Wooster
Tere O’Conner
Sally Banes
Leroy Jenkins

and Felicia NortonMolissa Fenley


Extended Residencies-Dance
Kutztown and other Lehigh Valley and Berks area sites

1977

Trisha Brown Company

1981

Meredith Monk

and The House

1982

Bill T. Jones

and Arnie Zane

1983

Marta Renzi

and Dancers


Extended Residencies-Critics
Kutztown and other Lehigh Valley and Berks area sites

1987

Kent Floeter

1988

Amy Slaton

1989

Klaus Kertess

1991

John Yau

1992

Eleanor Heartney

 

 

Performances

Special Performance Engagements
Kutztown

1987

Molissa Fenley and Dancers

1980

The Philip Glass Ensemble
Steve Reich and Musicians

1982

Peter Gordon and The Love of Life Orchestra

1985

Jackson Mac Low, Ann Tardos Tamia and Pierre Favre

1986

Pooh Kaye
Lenny Pickett and The Borneo Horns
Petr Kotik
David Appel and Dancers
Susan Marshall and Dancers

1987

Pauline Oliveros
Wendy Perron and Dancers

1988

Kei Takei
Sally Silvers
Carl Stone
Yoshiko Chuma

1989

David Behrman
Jerri Allyn
Anna Homler

1990

Fred Frith
Lenny Seidman & The Shamanistics
Gerry Hemmingway
Stuart Sherman
Elizabetta Vittoni
Kenneth King

1991

Joseph Celli

1993

Gary Hassay, Berrisford Boothe and Howard Greenberg


Benefit Performances
(Locations in parentheses)

1979

Pepe Valentine and The Squirrels (Kutztown)

1984

“Kutztown Connection” (Symphony Space, NYC)

1985

Philip Glass and Jon Gibson (Kutztown)

1988

Philip Glass and Jon Gibson (Kutztown)

1989

Meredith Monk with Nurit Tilles (Kutztown)

1990

Fred Frith, Jon Gibson, Malcolm Goldstein, Lenny Pickett, and John Zorn (Kutztown)

1991

Paul Harryn and The Absentee Ensemble (Kutztown)

1993

Allen Ginsberg and Philip Glass (Kutztown)

 

 

Exhibitions

Exhibitions and Installations
NAP Exhibition Space, Kutztown (other locations in parentheses)

1975

“No Man’s Land” by Carolee Thea

1980

Connie Beckley
Kent Floeter
Richard Hunt
Irene Stein
Barbara Strawser
“In and Out of New York” (112 Workshop, 325 Spring Street, NYC)

Judy Geib, James Clark, Jay Swift, Hunter Yoder, Kermit Oswald, Spenser Gregory, Maureen Blewitt, Lisa Eshleman, Sal Frinzi, Mary Gleason, Patty Fleming, Marty Riggleman, Michael Kessler, Drew Straub, Joseph Egan

1981

Mac Adams
Peter Berg
Efrain DeJesus
Koki Doktori
Simone Forti
Jody Pinto

1982

“Seeded Catherine’s Wheel” by Jody Pinto

1986

Joseph Egan
Michael Kessler
New Arts Print Editions (Open Space Gallery, Allentown, PA)

1987

Patricia Johanson
Mark Innerst
New Arts Print Editions (John Nichols Gallery, NYC)
Keith Haring
Bob Stanley
Ursula Von Rydingsvard

1988

Lucio Pozzi (Penn State, Berks Campus, Reading, PA)
Dorothy Beskind
Frances Hynes
Louise Lawler
Frank Mann (Penn State, Berks Campus, Reading, PA)

1989

Jonathan Santlofer
Robin Winters
Jerry Rosenthal (Lehigh
University, Bethlehem)
Angel Suarz Rosado (Penn State, Berks Campus, Reading, PA)
Anna Homler
Phill Niblock
Lynne Tillman

1990

Ramm Ell Zee
Candy Jernigan
Margo Machida
Jan Faust
Vince McLouglin
Lisa Caruso
Andrew Fiscus
Invitational Exhibition to Benefit AIDS

1991

Mimi Gross
Li-Lan
Herbert Hundrich
Bob Natalini and Patricia Scialo
Rick Hildenbrandt
Obe Kumasi-ka and Alyssa Hinton
Mark Haines
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1992

Bart Wasserman
John Ormai
Frank Stachina
Frances Metcalf
Robert Jones, Jr.
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1993

Archie Rand
Tullio Francesco DeSantis
Robert Murray
Katherine Parker
Berrisford Boothe and Howard Greenberg
Michael Kessler, Robert Murray, Bart Wasserman (Atglen, PA)
Claudia Koep
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1994

John Jesurun
Ann-Sargent Wooster
Deborah Staller & Eric Staller
David O’ Connell
Christine Schlesinger (Northamton Community College, Bethlehem, PA)
David Humphrey
Robert Flemming
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1995

Paula Court
Hank De Ricco
Bill Buchen and Mary Buchen
Norito Udagawa
Bill Zimmer’s Private Collection
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1996

Will Insley
Jane Swavely (Northampton Community College, Bethlehem)
Marcia Hafif
Denise Green
Robert Flynt
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1997

Ken Endick Collection
Linda Francis
Jan Frank (Northampton Community College, Bethlehem)
Susan Smith
Richard Torchia
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1998

Stephen Rosenthal
Mark Saltz (Kutztown, Northampton Community College)
The Joseph Simon Collection
Mia Westerlund-Roosen
Robert Yasuda
Invitational Salon of Small Works

1999

Clytie Alexander
Sandra Camomile (Northampton Community College)
AP Gorny
Mia Westlund-Roosen
Invitational Salon of Small Works

2000

Robert Stanley (Kutztown, Northampton Community College)
Michael Winkler

2001

Roberta Allen
Cris Cristofaro (Kutztown, Northampton Community College)
Dance on Paper (Lehigh University in Bethelehm)
Tom Doyle
Invitational Salon of Small Works

2002

Kent Floeter
Jon Gibson
Ann Ledy, (Kutztown, Northampton Community College)
Invitational Salon of Small Works

2003

Akiko Kotani
Judith Murray
Michael Rodriguez (Kutztown, Northampton, Reading)
Richard Smith
Invitational Salon of Small Works

2004

4 by 4 by 4
Bibi Calderaro
Matthew Deleget
Lynne Harlow
Rossana Martinez
Live On Paper (Ursinus College)
Gwenn Thomas (Kutztown, Northampton, Reading)
Invitational Salon of Small Works

2005

Merrill Wagner
Bart Wasserman (Kutztown, Northampton, Reading)
Clayton Merrell
David O’Connell


Exhibitions and Installations
Painted Bride Art Center, Philadelphia

1989

Theadora Skipitares

1990

Bob Stanley

1991

Patricia Johanson

1992

Connie Beckley


NAP on TV
“New Arts Alive”
featuring:

1987

Hunter Yoder
Kent Floeter

1988

Lucio Pozzi
Amy Slaton
Joseph Egan
Frank Mann

1989

Jerri Allyn
Robin Winters
David Behrman
Jonathan Santlofer

1990

Jon Gibson
Patricia Johanson
Constance DeJong
Malcom Goldstein
Ramm Ell Zee
Judith Ren-Lay
Connie Beckley
Elisabetta Vittoni
Jan Faust

1991

Mimi Gross
Bart Wasserman
Bob Natalini & Patricia Scialo
Robert Ashley
Burt Barr
Lenny Seidman
Michael Kessler
‘Blue’ Gene Tyranny

1992

Li-Lan
Robert Stanley
Douglas Dunn
Victoria Bugbee
Connie Beckley
Stuart Sherman
John Moran
Susan Rethorst
Charles Dent

1993

Eric Staller
John Jesurun
Helmut Gottschild
Christine Schlesinger
Nancy Fried
Ellen Fisher
Theodora Skipitares
Diane Torr
Thomas Buckner
Robin Stanaway
Gary Hassay
Winifred Lutz
Katherine Parker

1994

David O’Connell
Archie Rand
James Emery
Leroy Jenkins
Farrell R. Silverberg
Marcia Hafif
Peter Zummo
David Humphrey
Stanley Schumacher

1995

Ann-Sargent Wooster
Wendy Perron
Dan Froot
Harry Humes
Bill Buchen &
Mary Buchen
Sandra Ericson
Ted Ormai
James Malinda
Scot Horst
Sandra Ericson
Bill and Mary Buchner
Ted Ormai
Margarita Guergué
C and B Chamber Players

1996

Howard Greenberg
David Rogers
Peter Van Riper
Kenneth Endick
OCS Crating Representative
Terry Niedzialak
Peter Jon Snyder
Denise Green
William Zimmer
Robert Flynt
Wesley Wei
Lynn Umlauf

1997

Barbara Schulman
Pat Badt and Scott Sherk
Molissa Fenely
Hank De Ricco
Susan Smith
Jan Frank
Major Jackson
Robert Mattison James Depree
Joseph Simon
Linda Francis
Jerome Robinson

1998

Barnaby Ruhe
Dan Hurlin
Leslie Fletcher
Curlee Holton
Barbara Strawser
Alvaro Garcia
Mark Cohen
Tom Hamilton
Mel Fisher
Mark Saltz
David Knoebel
Jamie Perkins

1999

Neil Greenberg
Vesna Todorovic Miksic
Michael Carson
AP Gorny
Gerald Rowan
Rich Salafia
Clytie Alexander
Maria Anasazi
Helmut Zitzwitz

2000

Steve Abrams
Clytie Alexander
Curt Barnes
Marshall Becker
David Cale
Victor Colicchio
Cris Cristofaro
Joseph Elliott
Jehanne-Marie Gavarini
James Paul Kocsis
Joan Logue
Ron Morosan
Michael Winkler

2001

Jane Ingram Allen
Roberta Allen
Marshall Becker
Caryn Block
Ann Borin
Tom Doyle
Kent Floeter
Ariel Weiss Holyst
Peter Kinney
Akiko Kotani
Jack Krueger
Ann Ledy
Kari Lindstrom
Sophie Milenovich
Judith Murray
Behrooz Salimennejad
Kiriko Shirobayashi
Julius Vitali
Merrill Wagner

2002

Karen Barnard
Ann Borin
Michael Brolly
Bruce Brooks
James Carroll
Jon Gibson
Mark Golden
Phillip Mentor
Ben Neil
Saul Ostrow
Claire Porter
Michael Rodriquez
Steven Rosenthal
Susanna Tanger
Gwenn Thomas

2003

Ned Sublette
Tom Johnson
Richard Smith
Hetty Kink
Norm Saracheck
Lincoln Farjardo
Tim Higgins
Curtis Smith
David Brigham
Stephen Rosenthal
Sylvia Benitez
Judith Murray
Dennis Corrigan

2004

Vlodimier Pogrebniak
William Skrips
Tom Burke
Ronald Roth
Lynne Harlow
Bibi Caleraro
Carmela Hermann
Barbara Kilpatrick
Rossana Martinez
Matthew Deleget
Carol Adams
Jett Sarachek
Ed Meneeley
Barbara Danko
Robert Dick

2005

Robert Dick
Christine Oaklander
Vickie DaSilva
Patricia Goodrich
Vladimier Pogrebniak
Frank Mann
Merrill Wagner
Clayton Merrell
Barbara Kilpatrick
Steve Walker

2006

Dean Radinovsky
Jack Wright
David Makowiecki
Don Boisine
Bruce Pollock
Denise Green
David O’Connell
Josee Vachon
Travis Townsend
Kathy Craft
James Seawright


NAP on TV
“NAP Connection”
featured topics:

1992

A Collector on Collecting I
Artist as a Social Critic
Kimberton Waldorf School

1993

Future of Abstract Painting
Interchange Between Europe and America
Business of the Studio I & II
A Collector on Collecting II
Dual Occupations
Human Space
Installations
Collaborations
Disolving Boundaries
Photography
Fostering Creativity in Children

1994

Art and Education
Therapy and the Artist
Relationship of Art to the Community
Art Education and the Community
Education of the Artist
Landscape Painting Today
Teaching
Buying, Selling and Pricing
Image-Music-Text
Robert Murray: Work in Transition

1995

Art and Poetry
Place: Influence and Transformations
Artist Monk
Expert Finessé
The End of Art
Crating
Landscape Painting
Caring for Your Collection
Berks Kids Writing and Talking About Art

1996 Spring

Russian Perception
Sense of Place
Paint as Tradition
Cultural Currencies in Biographies
Copyright
Poetry of Reading
Public Art

1997

0